Cruise & Fish Rotorua

Rotorua Fly Fishing & Trout Fishing Charters

Privacy policy

Contact us

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how and when www.cruiseandfish.co.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your rights to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of www.cruiseandfish.co.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Terms of use

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site — including completing user research tasks — without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by Cruise and Fish Rotorua. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • administering, evaluating and improving the site

  • improving our services, and

  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.


Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate Cruise and Fish Rotorua staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Cruise and Fish Rotorua who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Terms of use

Submission forms

If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form will be sent to appropriate Cruise and Fish Rotorua staff. We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within Cruise and Fish Rotorua or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation that the submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address

  • the search terms you used

  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on

  • the date and time you visited the site

  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site

  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X

  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox

  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other Cruise and Fish Rotorua staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Google Analytics

Cruise and Fish Rotorua uses Google Analytics on www.cruiseandfish.co.nz to help us improve the site.

You can find out how Google Analytics collects, processes and stores data by visiting:

https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/

We do not and do not assist or permit any third party to, pass information to Google that Google could use or recognise as personally identifiable information.

We may use demographic and interest data in our Google Analytics reports.

We may create audiences based on specific behavior, demographic, and interest data, and share those lists with Google Ads.

You can opt-out of these Google Analytics features by visiting Google Ads Settings.

Records and disclosure statement

Public records, official information and parliament

Your emails and contributions to the site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. Cruise and Fish Rotorua may also need to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to Cruise and Fish Rotorua in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

You would like to see or change your personal information Cruise and Fish Rotorua has stored, or
 you have any concerns regarding your privacy.


Cruise and Fish Rotorua may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

John Hamill

Cruise and Fish Rotorua

P O Box 1196

Rotorua 3040

Phone: +64 21 951959

Email: info@cruiseandfish.co.nz

If you have a privacy complaint

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, please contact John Hamill.

Contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner

Terms of use

By viewing and using this site, you agree to these terms of use.

Agreement to terms

Welcome to www.cruiseandfish.co.nz (the ‘site’), a website hosted and operated by Cruise and Fish Rotorua (‘we’, ‘our’).

These terms apply to the entire contents of the site, to any web feeds produced by the site and to any feedback or submissions provided through the site. By viewing and using the site, you will be deemed to agree to these terms of use.

Disclaimer

Cruise and Fish Rotorua disclaims and excludes all liability for any claim, loss, demand or damages of any kind whatsoever (including for negligence) arising out of or in connection with the use of either this website or the information, content or materials included on this site or on any website we link to.

Continuity of service

Cruise and Fish Rotorua makes no warranty or representation, express or implied, as to continuity of service. It reserves the right to suspend, terminate or otherwise alter access to some or all of the site’s services at any time and without notice.

Your licence to us for contributions to www.cruiseandfish.co.nz

Other than personal information, which is covered under the privacy policy, any material you transmit or post to the site is considered non-confidential. This includes feedback or submissions you provide.

Privacy

We do not claim to own your copyright material. You do, however, grant Cruise and Fish Rotorua a non-exclusive, royalty-free and irrevocable licence to:

Publish such material in any media and in any format, including:


  • on this or any other website

  • in hard copy publications

  • in email notifications or alerts

  • in web feeds, and


sub-license such material for re-use by others on the same terms as the licence you’ve granted Cruise and Fish Rotorua.


Third-party copyright

If your contributions to the site include material in which copyright or other intellectual property is owned by a third party, you warrant that you have the right to use that material and to grant the licence referred to in, and on the terms of, the clause above.

Revisions to these terms of use

Cruise and Fish Rotorua may revise these terms of use at any time. Any such revisions take effect when this page is published.

Contact us for more information.

Email: info@cruiseandfish.co.nz

Terms of trade

Contact us for our full terms of trade.

Contact us

“John, thanks for the memorable day fishing the river with my son Quintin. We will remember the experience for ever!” — Chris